2017 GRYP Football is set to begin April 26th, 2017.

Disclaimer

There should be no time wasted with in-game arguments – all teams can submit a formal protest of their game only, in writing, to the Competition Committee for review, within 24 hours of the completion of the game. All protests will be reviewed and a formal decision will be made by the Committee on Friday of that week. Send directly to sports@greaterreadingyp.org. Protests should include, team name, captain’s name, rule/issue under protest, outcome as finished, and desired outcome.

This league is a fun league. While the expectation is competition, the goal is to have fun, mix, and mingle.

All team members must sign the official GRYP Sports League Waiver prior to participation.

 

Big Vision Sports Complex

1098 County Welfare Road

Leesport, PA 19533

2016 Champions: Six to Midnight

2015 Champions - The Wet Bandits

2014 Champions - Still Poppin' Bottles

2013 Champions - Brady Bunch

2012 Champions - Herbein Hitmen

Playoffs

Champions: Six to Midnight

Runner-up: The Green Bay Fracks

Consolation game winner: Team Remp

 

Regular Season

Team

Wins Losses Ties Points Scored Points Against Point Differential
Gausch 8 0   396 252 144
Remp 6 1 1 372 276 96
Six to Midnight 6 2   390 258 132
Green Bay Frackers 5 2 1 348 240 108
Mel Kiper's Best Available 5 2 1 366 294 72
Third Down & Spruce to Go 5 2 1 324 264 60
Fidler 4 4   348 324 24
Hartman 4 4   216 216 0
Bastida 3 4 1 282 294 -12
The Wet Bandits 3 5   216 240 -24
Field of Reams 2 6   234 336 -102
Penna 1 6 1 228 384 -156
Godiva 1 7   228 366 -138
Bad News Bears 0 8   186 384 -198

Playoffs

Quarter Final

Hartman (8) defeat Gausch (1)

Green Bay Frackers (4) defeat Mel Kiper's Best Available (5)

Remp (2) defeat Fidler (7)

Six to Midnight (3) defeat Third Down & Spruce to Go (6)

Semi-final

Green Bay Frackers defeat Hartman

Six to Midnight defeat Remp

3rd Place Game

Remp defeat Hartman

Championship

Six to Midnight defeat The Green Bay Frackers

 

Regular Season

Week 1 April 13th    
       
5:30      
Field 1 Six to Midnight vs. Bad News Bears
  78   30
Field 2 Green Bay Frackers vs. Penna
  48   18
Field 3 Godiva vs. Gausch
  18   48
6:30      
Field 1 Fidler vs. The Wet Bandits
  36   48
Field 2 Bastida vs. Third Down & Spruce to Go
  24   30
Field 3 Mel Kiper's Best Available vs. Field of Reams
  48   18
Field 4 Hartman vs. Remp
  24   30
Week 2 April 20th    
       
5:30      
Field 1 Penna vs. Bad News Bears
  30   12
Field 2 Bastida vs. Godiva
  48   30
Field 3 Green Bay Frackers vs. Fidler
  54   30
Field 4 Remp vs. Third Down & Spruce to Go
  36   54
6:30      
Field 1 The Wet Bandits vs. Field of Reams
  36   24
Field 2 Six to Midnight vs. Hartman
  54   18
Field 3 Mel Kiper's Best Available vs. Gausch
  36   42
Week 3 April 27th    
       
5:30      
Field 1 Penna vs. Fidler
  18   72
Field 2 Gausch vs. The Wet Bandits
  60   48
Field 3 Remp vs. Godiva
  36   18
Field 4 Bastida vs. Mel Kiper's Best Available
  30   48
6:30      
Field 1 Bad News Bears vs. Hartman
  24   30
Field 2 Six to Midnight vs. Third Down & Spruce to Go
  48   42
Field 3 Green Bay Frackers vs. Field of Reams
  54   0
Week 4 May 11th    
       
5:30      
Field 1 Bad News Bears vs. Fidler
  24    48
Field 2 Six to Midnight vs. Godiva
  54    18
Field 3 Green Bay Frackers vs. Gausch
  48     54
6:30      
Field 1 Penna vs. Field of Reams
   42    60
Field 2 Remp vs. Mel Kiper's Best Available
   42    30
Field 3 The Wet Bandits vs. Bastida
   42   36
Field 4 Third Down & Spruce to Go vs. Hartman
   24   36
Week 5 May 18th    
       
5:30      
Field 1 Remp vs. The Wet Bandits
   66   42
Field 2 Hartman vs. Godiva
   66   48
Field 3 Penna vs. Gausch
   24   48
6:30      
Field 1 Fidler vs. Field of Reams
   54   48
Field 2 Six to Midnight vs. Mel Kiper's Best Available
   54   60
Field 3 Green Bay Frackers vs. Bastida
  42   48
Field 4 Bad News Bears vs. Third Down & Spruce to Go
   30   66
Week 6 May 25th    
       
5:30      
Field 1 Godiva vs. Third Down & Spruce to Go
   30   42
Field 2 Gausch vs. Fidler
   42   30
Field 3 Mel Kiper's Best Available vs. Hartman
   36   30
Field 4 Penna vs. Bastida
   30   30
6:30      
Field 1 Bad News Bears vs. Field of Reams
   24    30
Field 2 Six to Midnight vs. The Wet Bandits
   6   0
Field 3 Green Bay Frackers vs. Remp
   42   42
Week 7 June 1st    
       
5:30      
Field 1 Godiva vs. Bad News Bears
   48   24
Field 2 The Wet Bandits vs. Hartman
   0   6
Field 3 Fidler vs. Bastida
   48   36
6:30      
Field 1 Gausch vs. Field of Reams
  48   30
Field 2 Penna vs. Remp
   36   66
Field 3 Green Bay Frackers vs. Six to Midnight
   54   48
Field 4 Mel Kiper's Best Available vs. Third Down & Spruce to Go
   60   60
Week 8 June 8th    
       
5:30      
Field 1 Godiva vs. Mel Kiper's Best Available
   18   48
Field 2 Fidler vs. Remp
   30   54
Field 3 Hartman vs. Green Bay Frackers
   0   6
6:30      
Field 1 Field of Reams vs. Bastida
  24   30
Field 2 Gausch vs. Bad News Bears
  54   18
Field 3 Six to Midnight vs. Penna
  48   30
Field 4 The Wet Bandits vs. Third Down & Spruce to Go
  0   6
       
Playoffs Week 1 June 15th    
       
5:30      
Field 1 (1) Gausch vs. (8) Hartman
       
Field 2 (4) Green Bay Frackers vs. (5) Mel Kiper's Best Available
       
Field 3 (2) Remp vs. (7) Fidler
       
Field 4 (3) Six to Midnight vs. (6) Third Down & Spruce to Go
       
6:30      
       
Field 2 Winner of 1 vs. 8 vs. Winner of 4 vs. 5
       
Field 3 Winner of 2 vs. 7 vs. Winner of 3 vs. 6